Please note: you are view an unstyled version of www.wyc.org.uk. Either you have CSS (cascading style sheets) switched off or you browser is not capable of viewing CSS.

News at Whitstable Yacht Club

WYC Presents poster Programme Cover

    Ways of viewing the 2014 schedule:

  • Download the 2014 schedule for iCal on MacOS X, Google Calendar or Outlook on Windows in vCalendar or iCalendar format
  • View the 2014 schedule on Google calendar
  • Download a copy of the 2014 programme
  • View the 2014 racing schedule below

2014 Racing schedule

DateHW
(clock time)
Start
Time
Club and Open EventsRace Officer, Organiser
or Supporting class
Assistant RO or
Safety Boat Crew
Safety Boat Crew
MARCH
Sat 1512031000WORKING PARTYHouse Committee
Sat 151203RYA SE REGION TOPPER SQUAD TRAININGTom Bruton (snr)
Sun 161240RYA SE REGION TOPPER SQUAD TRAININGTom Bruton (snr)
Sun 1612401100April Showers 1 (starts)John CooperNot requiredHilary Bradshaw
Sat 2215551400April Showers 2Phil EmeryNot requiredRien Zilvold
Sun 2316411400April Showers 3David ProctorNot requiredTheresa Page
Fri 282000WYC AGM
Sat 2911371100April Showers 4Hugh GostelowNot requiredSally Gostelow
Sun 3013261400April Showers 5Francis StilemanNot requiredNigel Price
Sun 30Summer Time Starts
APRIL
Sat 517101500April Showers 6Tudor OwenNot requiredKeith Borders
Sun 617521500April Showers 7Mark BarnesNot requiredPaul Kelly
Sat 1211551100April Showers 8Alastair GouldNot requiredJames Heming
Sat 121155TBASailing Development OTBSailing Development Officer
Sun 1312261100April Showers 9 (ends)Steve BarnesNot requiredTim Huckell
Fri 1815251400EASTER NIPJohn BoormanKevin HallRob Guy
Sat 1916031400EASTER NIPJohn BoormanJohn CrawfordMiles Ogborn
Sun 2016451400EASTER NIPJohn BoormanRoy MansfieldAdam Barton
Mon 2117361400EASTER NIPJohn BoormanGhislain MelaineSimon Sparrow
Sat 2611201100Spring Series 1 (starts)Steve PimblettPaul MooreGeoff Mylcrist
Sat 261120TBASailing Development OTBSailing Development Officer
Sat 261120TOPPER TRAINING & OPENTom Bruton (snr)
Sun 271217TOPPER TRAINING & OPENTom Bruton (snr)
Sun 2712171100Spring Series 2Peter KingBrett Warburton- SmithLaurie King
MAY
Sat 316091400Spring Series 3 (CB)Richard LedgerNot requiredMark Fagg
Sun 41644TBASailing Development Laser 1Class Captain
Sun 416441400Spring Series 4 (CB)Grant ForwoodNot requiredDavid Figgis
Mon 517221400RNLI Pursuit Race (CB)John BoormanNot requiredStephen Gerlis
Wed 719041900Evening Series 1 (starts)MerlinMerlinMerlin
Sat 1010061100Spring Series 5Abby LedgerAlicia CliffordTom Bruton (jnr)
Sun 1111031100Spring Series 6 (CB)Chris LewnsNot requiredGreg Crease
Sun 1111031200Sailing Development New MembersSailing Development Officer
Sat 1715091400Spring Series 7Richard JonesPatti BakerRupert Maas
Sat 171509TBASailing Development OTBSailing Development Officer
Sat 171509505 and B14 OPENBig Cats supporting
Sun 181555505 and B14 OPENBig Cats supporting
Sun 1815551400Spring Series 8 (ends)Glenn CookDominic BriceTom Brankley
Wed 2118321900Evening Series 2Assy Skiff
Sat 2409461100CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP (CB)John BoormanNot requiredPeter Johnson
Sun 2510541100CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP (CB)John BoormanNot requiredMatt Green
Mon 2611531100CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP (CB)John BoormanNot requiredFef Griffin
Sat 3115121400Summer Saturdays 1 (starts) (CB)Sarah WrenNot requiredRichard Saunders
JUNE
Sun 115471400Summer Sundays 1 (starts) (CB)Robert GovierNot requiredGavin Whitaker
Sun 11547TBASailing Development Laser 2Class Captain
Wed 417401900Evening Series 3Big CatBig CatBig Cat
Sat 707560915Sailing Development Try a Boat for new membersSailing Development Officer
Sat 707561000Summer Saturdays 2Louisa CliffordAdam RoakeAlexander Stevens
Sun 808591000Sailing Development New MembersSailing Development Officer
Sun 808591100Summer Sundays 2 (CB)Mark HolwegerNot requiredNeil Rison
Sat 1414101400Summer Saturdays 3Tony DodJohn WadeStephen Goldsmith
Sat 141410MERLIN OPENTasars supporting
Sun 151458MERLIN OPENTasars supporting
Sun 1514581400Summer Sundays 3Keith UnderdownKate AhernLuca Tosic
Sun 151458TBASailing Development OTBSailing Development Officer
Wed 1817251900Evening Series 4Small CatSmall CatSmall Cat
Sat 2108081000Summer Saturdays 4Nigel BrownSarah BrownAllan Barnes
Sun 2209131100Summer Sundays 4 (CB)Mike OliverNot requiredRuth Oliver
Sun 220913TBASailing Development Tasar 1Class Captain
Sat 2814161400Summer Saturdays 5 (CB)Mark GrinterNot requiredJohn Day
Sun 2914511400Summer Sundays 5 (CB)Duncan OliverNot requiredJohn Gibbons
Sun 291451TBASailing Development Laser 3Class Captain
JULY
Wed 216381900Evening Series 5Stephen EvansClaire WhichcordLiz Jewell
Sat 518321500Summer Saturdays 6 (CB)Adrian MurchNot requiredChris Gerry
Sun 619241500Summer Sundays 6 (CB)Steve GrayNot requiredAlex Scott
Sun 61924TBASailing Development Laser 4Class Captain
Wed 922511900Evening Series 6TasarTasarTasar
Sat 1213091300TOWN REGATTA (CB)John BoormanNot requiredColin Brown
Sat 121309WANDERER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPAs above
Sun 131359WANDERER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPAs above
Sun 1313591300TOWN REGATTA (CB)John BoormanNot requiredDavid Boyce
Sat 1918461500Summer Saturdays 7 (CB)Jamie PopeNot requiredChris Jarrett
Sun 2007351000Summer Sundays 7Nick StephensChris StanwellJon Ducker
Wed 2323201900Evening Series 7H’cap fleetH’cap fleetH’cap fleet
Sat 261326TBASailing Development Tasar 2Class Captain
Sat 2613261400Summer Saturdays 8 (CB)Christian BrewerNot requiredJosh Clarke
Sat 26 to Fri 1WHITSTABLE OYSTER FESTIVAL
Sun 2713581400Dawes Cup (CB)John BoormanNot requiredRoy Lovelidge
Mon 2814301400WHITSTABLE WEEK
Tue 2915041400WHITSTABLE WEEKWhitstable Week Committee
Wed 3015391400WHITSTABLE WEEK
Thu 3116141400WHITSTABLE WEEK
AUGUST
Fri 116451400WHITSTABLE WEEK
Sat 217151400Summer Saturdays 9 (CB)Matt FrenchNot requiredKelvin Tolson
Sat 21715TBASailing Development Small Cat 1Class Captain
Sun 317511400Summer Sundays 8 (CB)Jon BloiceNot requiredPhilippa Bloice
Wed 620561900Evening Series 8TBATBATBA
Sat 912021100Summer Saturdays 10Stephen BakerMei BakerDan Harwood
Sun 1012571100Summer Sundays 9 (CB)Geoff BushNot requiredJohn Hayward
Sat 1617301400Summer Saturdays 11 (ends) (CB)Russell DentNot requiredCecilia Dent
Sun 1718151500Summer Sundays 10 (ends) (CB)Andy ClarkeNot requiredFee Clarke
Sun 171815TBASailing development Laser 5Class Captain
Wed 2021451900Evening Series 9 (ends)TBATBATBA
Sat 2312231100AUGUST REGATTA (CB)John BoormanNot requiredSimon Luckhurst
Sun 2413041100AUGUST REGATTA (CB)John BoormanNot requiredJohn Moore
Mon 2513371100AUGUST REGATTA (CB)John BoormanNot requiredAnthony Keam
Sat 3016161400Autumn Series 1 (starts) (CB)Andy JacksonNot requiredYvonne Meredith
Sat 301616TBASailing Development Small Cat 2Class Captain
Sun 3116441400Autumn Series 2 (CB)Paul McNallyNot requiredSonia McNally
SEPTEMBER
Sat 610391100Autumn Series 3Stephen NationZanna GoochRavi Singh-Verma
Sun 711471100Autumn Series 4 (CB)Max HuntNot requiredTony Clements
Sun 71147TBASailing Development OTBSailing Development Officer
Sat 1316221400No club racing
Sat 131622VATTENFALL FORTS RACEAll classes
Sun 141702VATTENFALL FORTS RACEAll classes
Sun 1417021400No club racing
Sat 2010591100Autumn Series 5Chris AdamsBernadette FisherJon Dennis
Sat 201059TBASailing Development OTBSailing Development Officer
Sun 2111511100“Bart’s Bash” Charity Race
“The Largest Sailing Event in the World Ever”
Richard EarlandNot requiredRichard Bradburn
Sun 211151TBASailing Development Small Cat 3Class Captain
Sat 2715201400Autumn Series 6 (CB)Dan SpratlingNot requiredPaul Hunt
Sun 2815501400Autumn Series 7 (CB)Simon ReynoldsNot requiredRichard Cannon
OCTOBER
Sat 408501000Autumn Series 8Gavin BarrMali HarnettMark Skipper
Sat 408501100Sailing Development OTB Try a boat daySailing Development Officer
Sun 510201100Autumn Series 9 (CB)Charles CampionNot requiredStephen Gauld
Sat 1115171400Autumn Series 10Andrew FolkardSuzanne Stuart-SmithArystarch Makowski
Sat 111517DART 18 OPENLasers supporting
Sun 121558DART 18 OPENLasers supporting
Sun 1215581400Autumn Series 11Donna HenderIan HenderPatrick Duffy
Sat 1808581100Autumn Series 12Rosie TribeRaymond EyresJon Eyres
Sun 1910171100Autumn Series 13 (CB)David ConnorNot requiredPaul Cross
Sat 2514181400Autumn Series 14 (ends) (CB)Ben SpratlingNot requiredPaul George
Sat 25Summer Time Ends
Sun 2613541300Winter Series 1 (starts)Ian NevillNot requiredStuart Willmot
NOVEMBER
Sun 207321000Winter Series 2David LowesNot requiredRobin South
Sun 913541300Winter Series 3Ali NicolsonNot requiredStephen Tamsett
Sun 166441000Winter Series 4John PhelanNot requiredJim Howard
Sun 161200ANNUAL MEETING OF SAILORS
Sun 161400ANNUAL PRIZEGIVING
Sun 2312531300Winter Series 5Roy HamiltonNot requiredJames Goodfellow
Sun 3018531300Winter Series 6Shelagh O’RiordanNot requiredEd Lamb
DECEMBER
Sun 712531300Winter Series 7 (ends)Chris PartingtonNot requiredRob Spaughton
Sun 71500Winter Series Prizegiving

Race calendar

(Click on the button at the bottom right of the calendar to add the 2014 dates to your Google Calendar)